Filters: Tags: B5-Caribou (X)29 results (101ms)
Modelling seasonal habitats of boreal woodland caribou at the northern limits of their range: a preliminary assessment of the lower Mackenzie River Valley, Northwest Territories, Canada
[Full text available at publisher site.]
Ecology of boreal woodland caribou in the lower Mackenzie Valley, NT: work completed in the Inuvik region, April 2003 to November 2004
In 1989, the Chisana caribou (Rangifer tarandus) herd in the northern Wrangell Mountains, Alaska, U.S.A., declined substantially in population size and productivity. Grasses, sedges, forbs, and willows (Salix spp.) are critical components of the diet of caribou in spring and summer, and the abundance and quality of forage are influenced by climate. To evaluate effects of climatic variation on caribou forage we conducted a field experiment in subarctic tundra where light, air temperature, and precipitation were manipulated. We used a plastic tarpaulin to increase air temperature and decrease precipitation. We also decreased light intensity with a shade cloth and increased precipitation by adding water to determine...
This report presents a historical survey of the caribou population of British Columbia, based largely on written sources such as explorers' accounts, scientific articles, and archival records. Results are presented by ecoprovince for northern, mountain, and boreal caribou. The current geographic distribution of the species is discussed along with historic trends in the change in the caribou populations. Threats to these populations are also described, including habitat loss, predation, hunting, weather & disease, and land use impacts. The appendix contains a report on the Queen Charlotte Islands population of caribou, now extinct.
A large barren-ground caribou (Rangifer tarandus granti) population (the Bering Seacoast Herd) historically ranged across southwest Alaska. The size of this herd peaked in the early 1860s but declined by the late 1880s. Caribou numbers remained low in southwest Alaska for the next 100 years. Biologists have argued that periodic dispersal has been an important factor in caribou population dynamics. However, others conclude there was no credible evidence that significant interchange between herds has ever occurred in Alaska. Since 1981, we monitored 318 radiocollared caribou and documented dramatic population growth, erratic movements, shifts from traditional ranges, and changes in migratory behavior. We also documented...
Caribou vital sign annual report for the Arctic Network Inventory and Monitoring Program: September 2011-August 2012
Caribou (Rangifer tarandus) are an integral part of the ecological and cultural fabric of northwest Alaska. Western Arctic Herd (WAH) caribou roam over this entire region, including all 5 Arctic Network Inventory and Monitoring Program (ARCN) National Park Units. Conservation of healthy caribou populations are specifically mentioned within the enabling legislation (Alaska National Interested Lands Conservation Act or ANILCA) of three of these Parks and is of critical concern to subsistence hunters within this region. Caribou are, by far, the most abundant large mammal in northwest Alaska and are famous for their long-distance migrations and large population oscillations. For these reasons, ARCN chose WAH caribou...
Range assessment as a cumulative effects management tool: Assessment of the Carcross Caribou Herd Range in Yukon. Prepared for: Environment Yukon Fish and Wildlife Branch Regional Programs
An integrated assessment of Porcupine caribou seasonal distribution, movements, and habitat preferences for regional land use planning in northern Yukon Territory, Canada
Effects of oil field development on calf production and survival in the central arctic caribou herd: Interim research technical report, 1 July 2001 - 30 September 2003
Changes in vegetative cover on Western Arctic Herd winter range from 1981 to 2005: potential effects of grazing and climate change