Filters: Tags: migratory species (X)439 results (12ms)
Map of Whooping Crane stopover site use intensity within the Great Plains from satellite telemetered birds, 2010-2014
Whooping cranes (Grus americana) of the Aransas-Wood Buffalo population migrate twice each year through the Great Plains in North America. Recovery activities for this endangered species include providing adequate places to stop and rest during migration, which are generally referred to as stopover sites. To assist in recovery efforts, initial estimates of stopover site use intensity are presented, which provide opportunity to identify areas across the migration range used more intensively by whooping cranes. We used location data acquired from 58 unique individuals fitted with platform transmitting terminals that collected global position system locations. Radio-tagged birds provided 2,158 stopover sites over 10...
OBIS-USA brings together marine biological occurrence data – recorded observations of identifiable marine species at a known time and place, collected primarily from U.S. Waters or with U.S. funding. Coordinated by the Core Science, Analytics, Synthesis, and Libraries (CSAS&L) Program of the United States Geological Survey (USGS), OBIS-USA, strives to meet national data integration and dissemination needs for marine data about organisms and ecosystems. OBIS-USA is part of an international data sharing network (Ocean Biogeographic Information System, OBIS) coordinated by the Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission, of UNESCO (United Nations Educational, Science and Cultural Organization International Oceanographic...
This data set documents the dry mass energy density, distribution, and stomach contents of age-0 chum salmon (Oncorhynchus keta) captured in the Kuskokwim Bay estuary in May and June 2004. The analysis of this data was published in Burrill et al. 2018 (DOI :10.1007/s00300-018-2297-2.).
This dataset comprises GPS location analyzed in Lamb et al. (2017): 165,562 deployed GPS locations, for 81 Eastern brown pelicans (25 in Florida, 27 in Louisiana, and 29 in Texas) tracked from 2013-04-24 to 2016-02-05. Funding for this study was provided by the Bureau of Ocean Energy Management and U.S. Geological Survey (Interagency Agreement no. M12PG00014). The Eastern Brown Pelican (Pelecanus occidentalis carolinensis) is a large-bodied seabird that nests in colonies of 10 to upwards of 5,000 pairs, on nearshore barrier islands in subtropical and tropical North American waters. It breeds between March and August, laying 2–3 eggs and raising 1–2 chicks per year. The species is facultatively migratory during...
New distributional and breeding records of birds in the Ahlmannryggen, western Dronning Maud Land, Antarctica, 1991-1995
Variability in basal metabolic rate of a long-distance migrant shorebird (red knot, Calidris canutus) reflects shifts in organ sizes
Use of non-lethal procedures to detect and monitor Aeromonas salmonicida in potentially endangered or threatened populations of migrating and post-spawning salmon
Behavioural and distributional effects of hunting disturbance on waterbirds in Europe: Implications for refuge design
Categories: Publication; Types: Citation; Tags: Aves, Aves, Birds, D 04700 Management; P 2000 FRESHWATER POLLUTION; Q5 01523 Co, Ecology Abstracts; Pollution Abstracts; ASFA 3: Aquatic Poll,
Evaluation of artificial barriers in small Rocky Mountain streams for preventing the upstream movement of brook trout
Winter range expansion and relationships between landscape and morphometrics of midcontinent Lesser Snow Geese
Distribution and Movements of Brood-Rearing Lesser Snow Geese in Relation to Petroleum Development in Arctic Alaska