Skip to main content

USGS Organization

ID 17,229
Name Florence Bascom Geoscience Center
Display Name Florence Bascom Geoscience Center
Type USGS Organization
URL https://www.usgs.gov/centers/fbgc
Email
Description
Rich Description Html
Note
Aliases
  • Eastern Geology and Paleoclimate Science Center
  • EARTH SURFACE PROCESSES SCI CTR
FBMS Codes
  • GGENLP0000
Identifiers
Display Hints
  • SDC_List
  • Active_CC
Parent Organization Office of the Northeast Regional Director [17177]
Logo URL http://my.usgs.gov/static-cache/images/dataOwner/v1/logosMed/USGSLogo.gif
Small Logo URL http://my.usgs.gov/static-cache/images/dataOwner/v1/logosSmall/USGSLogo.gif
Active True
Child Organizations
Organization Locations

USGS Organization Properties

USGS Org Code GGENLP
USGS Center Code LP
USGS FBMS Code GGENLP0000
FPPS Name Eastern Geology and Paleoclimate
FPPS Code 270100
FFS Name Eastern Geology and Paleoclimate
Old Org Code 27200000
Region NE
Mission Areas
Programs

Primary Location

Id 223
Short Name
Description
Type Organization
Parent
Building Code AJA
Mail Address UCONN-Avery Point, Groton, ...
Street Address UCONN-Avery Point, Groton, ...
Office Phone
2nd Office Phone
Fax Phone
Latitude 41.355
Longitude -72.052
Note