Skip to main content

USGS Organization

ID 17,256
Name Lower Mississippi-Gulf Water Science Center
Display Name Lower Mississippi-Gulf Water Science Center
Type USGS Organization
URL https://www.usgs.gov/centers/lmg-water
Email
Description
Rich Description Html <div> The Lower Mississippi-Gulf Water Science Center includes the following locations:</div> <ul> <li> Montgomery, Alabama <li> Tuscaloosa, Alabama <li> Little Rock, Arkansas <li> Fayetteville, Arkansas <li> Baton Rouge, Louisiana&nbsp; <li> Ruston, Louisiana <li> Lafayette, LA&nbsp; <li> Jackson, Mississippi <li> Knoxville, Tennessee <li> Memphis, Tennessee <li> Nashville, Tennessee </ul>
Note
Aliases
  • TENNESSEE WATER SCI CTR
FBMS Codes
  • GGESML0000
Identifiers
Display Hints
  • Active_CC
Parent Organization Office of the Southeast Regional Director [17233]
Logo URL http://my.usgs.gov/static-cache/images/dataOwner/v1/logosMed/USGSLogo.gif
Small Logo URL http://my.usgs.gov/static-cache/images/dataOwner/v1/logosSmall/USGSLogo.gif
Active True
Child Organizations
Organization Locations

USGS Organization Properties

USGS Org Code GGESML
USGS Center Code ML
USGS FBMS Code GGESML0000
FPPS Name TENNESSEE WATER SCI CTR
FPPS Code 340800
FFS Name TENNESSEE WATER SCI CTR
Old Org Code 24580000
Region SE
Mission Areas
Programs

Primary Location

Id 556
Short Name
Description
Type Organization
Parent
Building Code AUC
Mail Address 640 Grassmere Park Drive, Nashville, ...
Street Address 640 Grassmere Park Dr, Nashville, ...
Office Phone
2nd Office Phone
Fax Phone
Latitude 36.087
Longitude -86.749
Note